Schoolboy Rugby – Fixtures And Results For The Week Ending 21/04/2024

 

It is week 9 of the 2024 schoolboy rugby season with the highlight being the battles in the Western Cape where four of the current top five schools will battle it out for the crown of the rugby school of the year. Grey College travels to Paarl Gim and Paarl Boishaai travels to Paul Roos. Will Grey be able to stop Paarl Gim's march in 2024? Can Boishaai forget their oopsie against Wynberg and will Paarl Gim confirm their current 1stXV supremacy?

1stXV Fixtures and Results for the weekend ending 21/04/2024

Central Region
Bloemfontein 05-24 St Andrew's Bloem
Bloemfontein Suid 07-55 Sand du Plessis
Brandfort 45-30 Zastron
Bultfontein 24-10 Riebeeckstad
Eden HTS 36-10 Oudtshoorn
Fichardtpark 27-07 Sentraal
Frikkie Meyer 22-10 Frans du Toit
Goudveld 13-19 Voortrekker Bethlehem
Hoopstad 36-08 Henneman
Jim Fouche 15-38 Diamantveld
Kathu 17-14 Postmasburg
President Steyn 52-08 Heatherdale
Upington 24-19 Noord Kaap
Wessel Maree 33-08 Welkom HTS
Wilgerivier 40-12 Bothaville
Winburg 42-00 Theunissen
Witteberg 17-20 Trio

Eastern Cape
Andrew Rabie 21-03 Gill College
Augsburg 47-07 Dirkie Uys
Brandwag EC 18-05 Daniel Pienaar
Cambridge 33-22 Grens
Framesby 33-50 Oakdale
Graaff Reinet Volkies 38-10 Despatch
Graeme College 50-12 Hudson Park
Kirkwood 22-22 DF Malherbe
Knysna 33-28 Victoria Park
Pearson 43-07 Muir College
Port Rex 10-49 Selborne
Queen's College 29-15 Dale College

KwaZulu Natal
Ashton 12-16 Thomas More College
Curro Hillcrest 29-05 Reddam Umhlanga
Hilton 55-37 Kearsney
Maritzburg College 18-21 DHS
Michaelhouse 24-22 Northwood
St Charles 50-15 Clifton
Westville 35-32 Glenwood

NoordVaal
Affies 39-26 Jeppe
Alberton 56-05 Schoonspruit
Ben Vorster 38-29 Randburg
Bergsig Akademie 36-157 Centurion
Brandwag 38-29 Dinamika
Brits 33-00 Sutherland
CBC Boksburg 13-12 John Vorster
Delmas 48-12 Hans Strijdom
Die Anker 32-10 Zwartkop
Die Wilgers 52-03 Curro Hazeldean
Driehoek 19-14 Sasolburg
EG Jansen 36-03 Oos Moot
Eldoraigne 07-76 Transvalia
Ellisras 15-14 Tom Naude HTS
Erasmus 36-22 Tuine HTS
Ermelo 13-10 Rob Ferreira
FH Odendaal 29-00 Kwaggasrand
Florida 14-47 Allen Glen
Heidelberg Volkies 19-15 Potch Volkies
Helpmekaar 25-31 Monnas
Hugenote Springs 45-26 Jeugland
KES 24-14 Pretoria Boys High
King David 15-08 Bryanston
Klerksdorp 53-13 Oosterlig
Krugersdorp 19-18 Rooseveld
Leeuwenhof 23-19 Volksrust
Lichtenburg 30-31 Rustenburg
Lydenburg 59-46 Witbank HTS
Maragon Mooikloof 12-00 Curro Roodeplaat
Merensky 101-07 Louis Trichardt
Middelburg 40-12 Kempton Park
Middelburg HTS 34-36 Nelspruit
Midstream 31-24 Wonderboom
Noordheuwel 44-13 Marais Viljoen
Nortcliff 26-03 Randpark
Overkruin 36-07 Tuine
Parktown 38-15 Springs
Penryn 22-34 Uplands
Pietersburg 17-30 Wesvalia
Potch Gim 39-22 Montana Bulls
Riebeeckrand 20-07 Pretoria Noord
Sasolburg HTS 38-33 CBC Boksburg
Secunda 41-21 Ligbron
Waterkloof 23-08 Menlopark

Western and Southern Cape
Bellville 25-12 Hopefield
Bellville HTS 36-15 Melbosstrand
Bernadino Heights 32-05 Parklands
Bishops 28-31 Milnerton
Boland Landbou 25-19 Stellenberg
Brackenfell 45-11 DF Malan
Charlie Hofmeyr 50-05 Bredasdorp
Curro Langebaan 45-07 Curro Hermanus
Edgemead 16-10 Westerford
Fairmont 17-18 Monument Park
Fish Hoek 17-18 Kasselsvlei
Fish Hoek 60-00 Camps Bay
Hermanus 30-31 Strand
Hoopstad 29-00 Riebeeckstad
JG Meiring 15-43 Zandvliet
Malibu 20-00 Groote Schuur
Montagu 65-07 Ashton Sec
Montagu 67-05 Montana Worcester
Outeniqua 34-17 Durbanville
Overberg 13-11 Labori
Paarl Gimnasium 27-29 Grey College
Parel Vallei 29-14 Tygerberg
Paul Roos 25-10 Paarl Boishaai
Piketberg 33-12 Vredenburg
Rondebosch 55-22 SACS
Somerset College 39-19 Sophumelela
Steynville 12-23 Roodezandt
Swartland 16-47 Duineveld
Worcester Gim 28-31 Hugenote Wellington
Wynberg 10-10 Grey High School

U16
Affies 42-35 Jeppe
Augsburg 38-10 Dirkie Uys
Bellville 24-00 Hopefield
Bergsig Akademie 12-14 Centurion
Bernadino Heights 43-17 Parklands
Bishops 08-00 Milnerton
Boland Landbou 21-24 Stellenberg
Brandwag 10-26 Dinamika
Charlie Hofmeyr 37-12 Bredasdorp
Curro Hazeldean 14-33 Die Wilgers
Die Brandwag 32-10 Daniel Pienaar
Duineveld 00-15 Swartland
Eden THS 54-13 Oudtshoorn
Edgemead 17-31 Westerford
EG Jansen 24-17 Nelspruit
Eldoraigne 19-15 Middelburg
Erasmus 47-14 Tuine HTS
Ermelo 36-13 Rob Ferreira
Fichardpark 17-05 Sentraal
Florida 14-05 Allen Glen
Framesby 00-17 Oakdale
Gerrit Maritz 14-00 Rietondale
Goudveld 07-19 Voortrekker Bethlehem
Graaff Reinet Volkies 41-26 Despatch
Graeme College 15-10 Hudson Park
Helpmekaar 22-10 Monnas
Hilton College 29-32 Kearsney College
JG Meiring 12-17 Zandvliet
John Vorster 28-00 CBC Boksburg
Kathu 34-12 Postmasburg
Kempton Park 20-00 Heidelberg Volkies
KES 36-03 Pretoria Boys High
King David 41-06 Bryanston
Krugersdorp 17-10 Roosevelt
Labori 06-00 Overberg
Leeuwenhof 21-19 Volksrust
Maritzburg College 14-17 DHS
Melkbosstrand 13-06 Bellville HTS
Michaelhouse 29-33 Northwood
Midstream 06-13 Wonderboom
Montagu 54-19 Ashton
Montagu 24-05 Jakes Gerwel
Noordheuwel 36-00 Montana
Nortcliff 17-12 Randpark
Outeniqua 21-36 Durbanville
Paarl Gim 16-03 Grey College
Parel Vallei 12-17 Tygerberg
Parktown 17-05 Springs
Paul Roos 26-15 Paarl Boishaai
Pearson 43-19 Muir
Pietersburg 00-36 Zwartkop
Queen's College 29-10 Dale College
Randburg 12-59 Ben Vorster
Richardsbay 21-00 Amanzimtoti
Rondebosch 14-03 SACS
St Andrew's School 17-14 Bloemfontein
St Charles College 45-10 Clifton
Steynville 34-13 Roodezant
Strand 17-19 Hermanus
Uplands 58-05 Penryn
Westville 29-07 Glenwood
Wynberg 39-19 Grey High

U15
Affies 48-21 Jeppe
Augsburg 14-19 Dirkie Uys
Bellville 28-00 Hopefield
Bergsig Akademie 22-15 Centurion
Bernadino Heights 22-07 Parklands
Boland Landbou 20-12 Stellenberg
Brackenfell 07-12 DF Malan
Brandwag 07-29 Dinamika
Brandwag EC 29-00 Daniel Pienaar
Charlie Hofmeyr 32-13 Bredasdorp
Curro Hillcrest 22-15 Reddam Umhlanga
Curro Hazeldean 15-45 Die Wilgers
DF Malherbe 53-00 Newton
Die Wilgers 40-14 Curro Hazeldean
Edgemead 00-07 Westerford
EG Jansen 12-20 Middelburg
Eden THS 13-14 Oudtshoorn
Erasmus 50-00 Tuine HTS
Ermelo 12-12 Rob Ferreira
Fichardtpark 19-24 Sentraal
Florida 17-19 Allen Glen
Framesby 15-17 Oakdale
Gerrit Maritz 19-15 Rietondale
Goudveld 05-26 Voortrekker Bethlehem
Graaff Reinet Volkies 17-24 Despatch
Graeme College 38-10 Hudson Park
Helpmekaar 11-13 Monnas
Hilton College 18-15 Kearsney College
Jim Fouche 17-19 Diamantveld
Kathu 43-00 Postmasburg
KES 24-07 Pretoria Boys High
King David 47-03 Bryanston
Krugerdorp 13-14 Roosevelt
Krugersdorp 19-13 Bryanston
Labori 07-27 Overberg
Leeuwenhoff 28-07 Ferrum
Maritzburg 16-11 DHS
Melkbosstrand 14-12 Bellville HTS
Merensky 53-00 Louis Trichardt
Midstream 24-00 Wonderboom
Montagu 19-03 Ashton
Montagu 19-08 Montana Worcester
Nelspruit 14-28 Kemptonpark
Noordheuwel 21-10 Rustenburg
Nortcliff 47-07 Randpark
Outeniqua 22-18 Durbanville
Paarl Gim 00-05 Grey College
Parel Vallei 00-03 Tygerberg
Parktown 19-07 Trinityhouse
Paul Roos 16-13 Paarl Boishaai
Pearson 41-10 Muir
Pieterburg 15-10 Wesvalia
Queen's College 13-07 Dale College
Randburg 00-12 Ben Vorster
Richards Bay 22-14 Amanzimtoti
Rondebosch 20-03 SACS
Strand 31-07 Hermanus
Uplands 45-12 Penryn
Upington 26-05 Noord Kaap
Victoria Park 12-12 Knysna
Vredenburg 07-34 Piketberg
Waterkloof 21-28 Menlopark
Westville 22-32 Glenwood
Witteberg 07-46 Trio
Worcester Gim 40-21 Hugenote Wellington
Wolmaransstad 12-00 Pretoria Noord
Wynberg 15-15 Grey High
Zayo Academy 35-19 Cornwall Hill

U14
Affies 57-15 Jeppe
Bellville 14-14 Hopefield
Bergsig Akademie 13-12 Centurion
Bernadino Heights 00-20 Parklands
Bishops 33-03 Milnerton
Boland Landbou 37-10 Stellenberg
Brackenfell 50-00 DF Malan
Brandwag 10-17 Dinamika
Brandwag EC 03-24 Daniel Pienaar
Charlie Hofmeyr 17-05 Bredasdorp
Curro Hazeldean 21-14 Die Wilgers
Edgemead 15-05 Westerford
Eden THS 00-19 Oudtshoorn
Erasmus 51-05 Tuine HTS
Ermelo 10-14 Rob Ferreira
Fichardpark 12-12 Sentraal
Florida 19-00 Allen Glen
Framesby 07-42 Oakdale
Goudveld 00-55 Voortrekker Bethlehem
Graaff Reinet Volkies 48-08 Despatch
Graeme College 40-10 Hudson Park
Helpmekaar 12-25 Monnas
Hilton College 12-12 Kearsney
Jim Fouches 00-35 Diamantveld
John Vorster 42-07 CBC Boksburg
KES 24-25 Pretoria Boys High
King David 12-12 Bryanston
Klersdorp 12-00 Oosterlig
Krugersdorp 12-00 Marais Viljoen
Krugersdorp 26-07 Bryanston
Labori 05-27 Overberg
Leeuwenhoff 22-12 Ferrum
Maritzburg 07-22 DHS
Melkbosstrand 19-24 Bellville HTS
Merensky 76-00 Louis Trichardt
Middelburg 17-19 Kempton Park
Midstream 26-05 Wonderboom
Montagu 41-00 Montana Worcester
Nelspruit 08-11 Transvalia
Northcliff 09-26 Randpark
Noordheuwel 10-25 Rustenburg
Outeniqua 13-00 Durbanville
Paarl Gim 15-12 Grey College
Parel Vallei 10-21 Tygerberg
Paul Roos 12-06 Paarl Boishaai
Pearson 17-03 Muir
Pietersburg 12-34 Wesvalia
Port Rex 00-68 Selborne College
Queen's College 20-12 Dale College
Randburg 05-45 Ben Vorster
Richards Bay 36-00 Greytown
Richards Bay 44-00 Amanzimtoti
Rondebosch 15-10 SACS
Strand 50-07 Hermanus
Upington 21-43 Noord Kaap
Uplands 05-12 Penryn
Victoria Park 21-19 Knysna
Westville 19-14 Glenwood
Witteberg 22-22 Trio
Wolmaransstad 40-05 Pretoria Noord
Worcester Gim 33-03 Hugenote Wellington
Wynberg 17-10 Grey High