RuggasTV – RuggasAwards 2020 Final Round Of Nominations

The nominations for the 2020 Ruggas Awards are now closed. The wise four and I will reduce the nominees to a maximum of 10 before voting will start.  Voting will start on Friday 02 October 2020 and will close Sunday 11 October 2020. The top 3 nominees will then again be judged by the wise four and I, who will then by anonymous vote select the winner.

Herewith a final list of nominees:

School of the Year: Garsfontein, Drostdy HTS, Grey College, Waterkloof, Affies, Durbanville

 

Team of the Year: Paarl Gim, Bishops,Grey College, Affies, Ben Vorster, Garsfontein, Outeniqua

 

Coach of the Year: Sylvester Booysen (DrostdyHTS), Mzeke Nkosi (KES),Jaco Koch (Affies), Shaun Jackson (Helpmekaar), Peter Ingledow (Paarl Boishaai), Pieter Rossouw (Paar Gim), Abre Minnie (Outeniqua), Wessel du Plessis(Grey College)

 

Awards of Excellence: Vusa Rugby Academy, John Dobson Sr (Rugby 365), Connect Academy, Konrad v Rensburg (Photographer).

 

Forward of the Year: (18) Bryce Oscar Myataza (Hudson Park), Coetzee le Roux (Boishaai), Calvert (Westville),Sebastian Lombaard (Boishaai), Rynhardt Ludwig (Affies), Luca Ribbens (Boishaai), Duan Ludick (Grey College), Cornelius Rahl (Oakdale), Philip Masango (Wynberg), Connor Evans (Bishops), Nizaar Nasier (Paul Roos). Rynard Mouton (Monnas), Hardus Rothman (Garsfontein), Renco du Plessis (Ben Vorster), Heiko Pohlman (Monnas), Lukanyo Vokozela (Rondebosch), Ruan Delport (Garsfontein), Willie Potgieter (Affies)

 

Back of the Year: (18) Johan Muller (Affies), Mnqobi Mkhize (Westville), Casten Michaels (Outeniqua), Mathew Jacobs (Paarl Gim), Christiaan du Toit (Affies), Carlton Bannies (Garsfontein) ,Nico Steyn (Glenwood), Franco Knoetze (Grey), Jean Smith (Grey), Sascha Mngomezulu (Bishops), JW Maree (Middelburg HTS), Marco Botha (Monnas), Ethan James (Paarl Gim), Rowan Cloete (Garsfontein), Quewin Nortje (Affies), Keanan Wentzel (Boland Landbou), Curwin Gertse (Paarl Gim), Sonwabi Sekoyi (Grey College)

 

Most Valuable Player: (15) Willie Potgieter (Affies), Ruaan Delport (Garsies), Compion von Ludwig (Boishaai), Keke Morabe (WelkomG), Cameron Hanekom (Boishaai), Keagan Balfour (EG Jansen), Michael Ford (Bishops), Bryce Calvert (Westville), Johan Muller (Affies), Mnqobi Mkhize (Westville), Hardus Rothman (Garsfontein), Rynard Mouton (Monnas), Sisonke Vumazonke (Grey College), Renzo du Plessis (Ben Vorster), Sebastiaan Lombaard (Boishaai).

 

Player of the Year: (15) Melbirt vd Spuy (Helpmekaar), Ruaan Delport (Garsies), Rynard Mouton (Monnas), Cornelius Rahl (Oakdale), Quewin Nortje (Affies), Ethan James (Paarl Gim), Curwin Gertse (Paarl Gim), Renzo du Plessis (Ben Vorster), Hardus Rothman (Garsies), Rowan Cloete (Garsies), Sascha Mngomezulu (Bishops), Keke Morabe (Welkom Gim), Nico Steyn (Glenwood), Reinhardt Ludwig (Affies), Sisonke Vumazonke (Grey College)

Recent Posts