Paul Roos Hosting “Struggling” Oakdale

 

Paul Roos haven’t really reaped the rewards their sound performances this winter have deserved, the last seven weeks has included setbacks against Paarl Gym (19-20), Waterkloof (25-38), Grey High (20-22) and Boishaai (9-21).

Fair enough, these defeats have been balanced out by some very impressive victories against HTS Drostdy (32-19), a 29-24 thriller away to SACS and last week’s emphatic 52-15 thrashing of hosts Rondebosch. Paul Roos lost only the 4 games mentioned from 13 outings this season and will face Bishops, Wynberg, Boland Landbou and Grey College after the winter break.

Interesting, isn’t it, that their last two wins have been away from home, while the last two defeats have been at Saturday’s venue, the Markotter.

Oakdale seems to have been dabbling in what archrivals Boland Landbou perfected a few seasons ago: losing by two or three points.  However, the frustration is ratcheted up considerably when one bears in mind that these achingly narrow defeats have come at the hands of such potential scalps as Paarl Gym (27-31), Outeniqua (15-19) and Boishaai (31-36). Oakdale has won only 5 of their 11 matches this season up to date and face Langenhoven Gim, Marlow, Framesby and Boland Landbou after the winter break.

This weekend’s visit to Matieland represents their last chance of beating WP Premier A opposition until their end-of-season derby clash with Boland Landbou in Riversdale.  Actually, the only other excitement they can look forward to between the Maroons and the Windmeul Warriors is fixtures against EP ‘s Marlow and Framesby.

Although this should serve as enough of an incentive to the Bulls, they haven’t been impressive away from home and the Markotter is a very daunting place to try to reverse that trend.

The match will be live streamed. To watch the game visit our Live Match Centre click on the banner below:

 

 

Fixtures:

Main Field:

11:30 19C

12:40 19B

14:00 19A

Meulsloot:

09:10 19D

10:20 14A

11:30 19F

12:40 19E

Rivierveld:

10:20 16A

11:30 16C

12:40 15A

Volkskombuis:

10:20 16D

Doornbosch:

10:00 15B

11:00 15C

12:00 15D

13:00 16B

Oval:

10:00 14E

11:00 14D

12:00 14C

13:00 14B