Girls Youth Week – Southern Sides Finish U18 Week On A High

 

Eastern Province and Western Province claimed big wins on the final day of the U18 Girls Week staged at Jeppe High School in Johannesburg, and they also contributed the most players of a new Elite Player Development squad that was named on Friday.

EP proved too strong for the hosts in the final match of the competition. The girls from the Eastern Cape led 10-0 at the break, before lifting the tempo in the second stanza. Lukhanye Lolo (wing) scored two tries in EP’s 36-0 win.

Meanwhile, WP scored 10 tries in their 62-5 victory over Border, with prop Anathando Khatshwa, wing Saadiqah Corbett and replacement Somila Magida bagging a brace apiece.

Earlier in the day, Free State crossed the line 11 times in their 57-0 win over the Leopards.

Zimbabwe fought back from a two-point half-time deficit to down the Blue Bulls 26-7, while the Sharks scored three late tries to edge the Pumas 20-17.

At the conclusion of the tournament, SA Rugby confirmed that a group of 36 players will attend the inaugural Elite Player Development camp for girls from Friday until Sunday.

Over the course of the camp, the EPD squad will be introduced to the Springbok Women’s vision, sit in on a talk from a former national player, undergo medical screenings, receive an introduction to rugby analysis, strength and conditioning as well as nutritional education, and a referee meeting.

Current Springbok Women assistant coaches Franzel September and Laurian Johannes-Haupt, as well as strength and conditioning coach Naasier Parker, will act as mentors during the camp.

Golden Lions coach Chanel Alberts has been named as head coach for the EPD programme, with former Test players Zolisa Noxeke and Nosipho Poswa as her assistants.

The U18 Girls EPD squad: Asanda Mnyandu, Thabisile Zungu (both Sharks); Ashley-Ann Williams, Lee-Ann Muller (both SWD); Christelle Ross, Nosiviwe Mabuza (both Pumas); Thato Rantai (Griffons); Hlekane Baloyi, Abigail Smit (both Blue Bulls); Zethu Gcaza, Buhle Mxoli, Luthando Mxokozeli (all Border); Alutha Ngcezula, Ayabulela Vali Vali, Siviwe Appie, Likhona Diyani, Julene Haas, Yamkela Funani, Ywaydha De Vos, Zusakhe Tembani, Lukhanye Lolo, Shanice Scholtz, Michayle Hendricks (all Eastern Province); Anothando Katshwa, Coby Mentoor, Yanelisa Plaatjie, Iviwe Jonas, Carla Esterhuyzen, Nuha Levy, Palesa Matee, Ronecia Gordon, Saadigah Corbett, Anitha Fazi (all Western Province), Chioma Onuegbu (Golden Lions), Beyonce Muhlari (Limpopo Blue Bulls).

U18 results (Friday 5 July):
Free State 57 (25) v Leopards 0 (0)
Griquas 10 (5) Valke 5 (5)
Griffons 3 (0) Limpopo Blue Bulls 29 (12)
Boland 12 (0) SWD 19 (7)
Zimbabwe 26 (5) Blue Bulls 7 (7)
Sharks 20 (5) Pumas 17 (10)
WP 62 (38) Border 5 (0)
EP 36 (10) Golden Lions 0 (0)