The Ruggas.co.za Top 15 1stXV Forwards Per Position For 2020

Image by Jorina Raath/Speedshots.co.za

After an exercise that Bart Schoeman (bart@sportscon365.com) and myself undertook, we identified the top 15 players per position at the 1stXV level for 2020. (We do have a list of the Top 50 identified per position)

Admittingly our analysis was done from footage that was available on the various websites, sent to us by coaches and parents along with matches and festivals we attended in person. Unfortunately, it only included 1-3 games of the boys which is not ideal or fair and every argument we may have to validate our selections somebody else will have an equal and valid argument to prove us wrong.

Herewith a list of 15 players per position we identified.

Loosehead Prop (#1) 

1. Nizaar Nasier (Paul Roos), 2. Oscar Myataza (Hudson Park), 3. Zukisa Sali (Brandwag), 4. Thansville Mayman (Garsfontein), 5. Daniel van Huizen (Northwood), 6. Jurie O'Connel (Waterkloof), 7. Abraham Reyneke (Paarl Boishaai), 8. Juan Els (Grey College), 9. Beorn Graham (Affies), 10. Petri Steyn (Oakdale), 11. Lumla Nunu (Rondebosch), 12. Pathu Ganyane ( Glenwood), 13. Usiphile Mayekiso (Queens College), 14. Marsheleno Valensky (Durbanville), 15. Holiday Ndlovuyo (Welkom Gim).

Hooker (#2) 

1. Lukanyo Vokozela (Rondebosch), 2. Bryce Calvert (Westville), 3. Ricardo Fourie (Grey College), 4. Keagan Potgieter (Affies), 5. Ruan v Blommenstein (Paarl Boishaai), 6. Kaylim Cordier (Oakdale), 7. Cornel Saunders (Kroonstad), 8. Matthew Pritchard (Kingswood), 9. Kwagga vd Nest (Garsfontein), 10. Tjaart Scheepers (Die Anker), 11. Kyle Pepler (EG Jansen), 12. Tiaan Lange (Menlopark), 13. Keagan Blackenberg (Bishops), 14. Raven Bush (Graeme College), 15. Liyema Mgwigwi (Queens College).

Tighthead Prop (#3)

1. Sebastiaan Lombard (Paarl Boishaai) 2. Heiko Pohlmann (Monnas), 3. Phillip Masango (Wynberg), 4. Phumelelo Xhego (Westville), 5. Byron Marx (Garsfontein), 6. Isaac Khelo (St Albans), 7. Tielman Nieuwoudt (Grey College), 8. Friedrich Weilbach (Paul Roos), 9. Albert Benade (Waterkloof), 10. Silas Marufu (Milnerton), 11. Bubele Madiba (Hudoson Park), 12. Franco Lee Cesar (Welkom Gim), 13. Neil Francis (Oakdale), Ronaldo Ismael (Durbanville), Vernon Matombo (Northwood).

Tighthead Lock (#4)

1. Ruan Delport (Garsfontein), 2. Coetzee le Roux (Paarl Boishaai), 3. Dillan Kromhout (Hudson Park), 4. Jakkie Eloff (Affies), 5. Jannes v Niekerk (Paul Roos), 6. Dillon Lamprecht (Outeniqua), 7. Marnitz Mellet (Oakdale), 8. Aidan Oosthuizen (EG Jansen), 9. Danie Louw (Grey College), 10. Gcinokuhle Mdletse (Westville), 11. Gareth Graham (Transvalia), 12. Thando Nogaya (Greame College), 13. Zak v Zyl (Helpmekaar), 14. Dieter Mohr (Bolnd Landb), 15. Charlie Fox (Hilton).

Loosehead Lock (#5)

1. Reinhardt Ludwig (Affies), 2. Cornelius Rahl (Oakdale), 3. Hanno Theunissen (Garsfontein), 4. Luhan Steyn (Boland Landbou), 5. Reynhardt Crous (Paarl Gim), 6. Andreas Wild (Paul Roos), 7. Enos Ndiau (SACS), 8. Hlomla Maranene (Greame College), 9. Franko Bredenkamp (EG Jansen), 10. Henre Kramer (Grey College), 11. Luke van Ryswyk (Hilton), 12. Aiden vd Vyfer (Kingswood), 13. Imaad Phillips (Milnerton), 14. Dries du Preez (Monnas), 15. Stefan van der Watt (Westville).

Openside Flank (#6)

1. Rynard Mouton (Monnas), 2. Duan Ludick (Grey College), 3. Joel Vides (St Andrews), 4. JW Maree (Middelburg HTS), 5. Isak Nel (Boland Landbou), 6. Herman Visser (Paarl Boishaai), 7. Jacques Marais (Affies), 8. Michael Jonker (Helpmekaar), 9. Adriaan Barnard (Paul Roos), 10. Janus Ferreira (Oakdale), 11. Juan Steyl (Garsfontein), 12. Leon Volschenk (Outeniqua), 13. Abulele Ndabambi (Paarl Boishaai), 14. Eric Basson (Paarl Gim), 15. Nicolas Philip (SACS).

Blindside Flank (#7)

1. Luca Ribbens (Paarl Boishaai), 2. Renzo du Plessis (Ben Vorster), 3. Joshua Hanekom (Boland Landbou), 4. Cornelius Volschenk (Grey College), 5. Marko de Witt (Boland Landbou), 6. Paul de Villiers (Oakdale), 7. Derick Marshall (Kearsney), 8. Pieter Jordaan (Kempton Park), 9. Deon le Roux (Grey College), 10. Jeandre du Preez (Affies), 11. Tyler Skudder (Helpmekaar), 12. Tristan van Dyk (Paul Roos), 13. William Proudfoot (Hilton College), 14. Du Preez Wessels (Garsfontein), 15. Lathi Jodwana (Graeme College).

Eightman (#8)

1. Hardus Rothman (Garsfontein), 2. Willie Potgieter (Affies), 3. Keke Morabe (Welkom Gim), 4. Cameron Hanekom (Paarl Boishaai), 5. Sisonke Vumazonke (Grey College), 6. Phillip Kleynhans (Oakdale), 7. Massimo Fierro (Kearsney College), 8. Jabez Steenkamp (Paarl Gim), 9. Armand Maritz (Paul Roos), 10. Ruan Claassen (Framesby), 11. John-Oswald Watson (Marlow), 12. Brian Dosemba (DHS), 13. Andrew McCallum (Graeme College), 14. Juandre Kruger (EG Jansen), 15. Stefan Nortje (Boland Landbou).