Peace Returns to Parow and Riversdale

Langenhoven Gim Copy2

Almost, but not quite !  A Langenhoven Gym player tries to get the ball away as several Centurion
players close in during their game at Oakdale on Monday.  The Northvaal team won 17-13.
(photo courtesy of Lunchbox Photography)

The 37th Mutual and Federal Agri Oakdale and 9th Tony Stoops Rugby Festivals ended on Wednesday 23 March 2016, bringing the curtain down on a total of close to a hundred games, played in the friendly, yet competitive spirit one associates with schoolboy rugby.

In Riversdale hosts Oakdale remained unbeaten, comfortably beating Die Brandwag of Uitenhage 31-6 on the final day.

Other mildly surprising results in the heart of the Garden Route included the comparative ease with which Overberg of Caledon beat Die Brandwag’s English neighbours Muir (25-10), Durbanville’s 23-15 success against Pearson of Port Elizabeth and Hermanus’s 12-5 win over Centurion. 

Brackenfell (3-0 vs Voortrekker of Bethlehem) and Strand (20-14 against Potch Gym) made it a good day for the Western Province second tier sides, although Bellville couldn’t quite make it a full-house, losing 12-21 to feisty Augsburg Gym of Clanwilliam.

Pietersburg turned on the charm for the third day in a row in Parow, trouncing Humansdorp’s Nico Malan 34-10, while other intriguing contests saw Ligbron of Ermelo beat Swartland 15-11, Oudtshoorn edge Worcester Gym 12-11 and little Hopefield give De Kuilen a real run for their money before succumbing 3-17.

Tygerberg also raised local spirits by hammering Canadian visitors Shawnigan Lake 54-22, full-back Tiaan Henecke accumulating 29 points via three tries and seven conversions.

Even as the participants were returning to their homes all over the country for two weeks of well-deserved rest, you can rest assured that there were more than a few murmurs among the two organizing committees about next year…………

 

The two Best of XVs and various awards made at conclusion of the events were

OAKDALE FESTIVAL XV                                               TSRF BEST OF THE FEST TEAM

Henco Pieterse (Die Brandwag)                15              Tiaan Henecke (Tygerberg)
Rudi Pretorius (Windhoek Gym)                14              Kah Plotz (York)
De-An Ackermann (Diamantveld)              13              Marnus Scheepers (Ligbron)
Cicelo Tole (Muir)                                      12              Anton du Toit (Swartland)
David Eysen (Welkom Gym)                       11              Julian Lodewyk (Worcester Gym)  
Xavier Swartbooi (Oakdale)                       10              Pieter Kruger (Pietersburg)  
Richman Gora (Welkom Gym)                      9              Boetie Opperman (Porterville)
WP van Heerden (Oakdale)                         8              Charlie Gerber (Swartland)
Gerhard Meyer (Lichtenburg)                     7              Michael Goodall (Hugenote) 
Peter Diergaardt (Windhoek Gym)              6              Henk van Zyl (Pietersburg) 
Jean-Louis de Lange (Brackenfell)              5              Domenique McArthur (Tygerberg)
Jannie du Toit (Diamantveld)                     4              Gerhard van Emmenis (Pietersburg)
André Posthumus (Oakdale)                       3              Etienne Janneke (Nico Malan)    
Bradley Wood (Potch Gym)                         2              Tertius du Plessis (Pietersburg)
Knox Stevens (Welkom Gym)                      1              Denver Prins (Worcester Gym)

Richman Gora                                   Best Back           Pieter Kruger

Peter Diergaardt                            Best Forward        Etienne Janneke

                                                      Best Player           Marnus Scheepers 

                                                             Most
Welkom Gym                                     Attractive         Pietersburg
                                                            Rugby