Festival Hosts Enjoy Mixed Fortunes

Choice Shots 5

Feeding frenzy.  Several HTS Bellville players pounce on a solitary Humansdorp Secondary
opponent during their match at TSRF 2016 on Saturday 19 March 2016.  The Eastern
Cape side won 24-13. (photo courtesy of Brakkies Sport Photos)

The first of the Easter holiday festivals got under way on Saturday 19 March 2016 in Riversdale and Parow, but only the hosts of the former had any reason to celebrate.

Oakdale continued where they had left off against Argentinians Cordoba at Paul Roos a week earlier, crushing Sentraal of Bloemfontein, renowned for always producing competitive teams, 46-0, scoring seven tries in the process.

Tygerberg attacked relentlessly in the latter stages of the main match at the Tony Stoops Rugby Festival in Parow, but just couldn’t find an answer to the measured no-frills style of Limpopo visitors Pietersburg, who deservedly triumphed 26-19.  

There were few surprises at either venue with only the margins of some of the victories providing the major talking points.

That said, Hermanus’s 29-6 victory over Northern Cape big guns Upington at the Mutual and Federal Oakdale showpiece underlined just how unreliable an indicator the Whalers 12-13 defeat to Vredendal the previous week was.

Outside centre Chrisham Lucas ran in a hat-trick of five pointers to emphasize the coastal side’s superiority.

In turn, Vredendal highlighted their talents with a workmanlike 27-7 success against a slightly under-par Labori side.

Strand, unofficial kings of the Helderberg, will have been very satisfied with their 17-5 win over former giants Centurion.

Monument Park from Kraaifontein in the northern suburbs of Cape Town gave a very good account of themselves by restricting Uitenhage’s Muir College to a 25-16 scoreline.

Down at the TSRF it was Worcester Gym who earned the plaudits with an accomplished attacking display, which yielded a 55-0 result against a Jeugland side who were evidently recovering from a tough mid-week encounter.

Bjorn Botha and Sole Willemse’s Bosvarke ran in nine sparkling tries, the destroyers-in-chief being two of the heroes from last year’s crack outfit.  Left wing Lukhanyo Mangele dotted down three times and outside centre Julian Lodewyk, twice, as they ran in 41 unanswered points in the first half.

The lads from Kempton Park put in a considerably better performance in the second half, but the writing on the wall had dried long before the final whistle.

Hugenote put last week’s loss to Tygerberg behind them, trouncing Piet Retief 35-7.  The most influential players in Lance Sendin’s outfit were flank Michael Goodall, who crossed the whitewash three times, and composed flyhalf Renaldo Fransman, who coolly converted all five of his side’s tries.

The Worcester Gym first half display aside, the most enterprising half-hour performance was definitely that of Malmesbury’s Swartland, who turned a 7-10 deficit at the change-over into a very impressive 45-10 win against Aliwal North.

Inside centre Antonio Muller and captain Charlie Gerber at no. 8 contributed two tries apiece, but the injection of classy Anton du Toit into the Rockies’ midfield after the break definitely helped spark his team’s revival.

Centurion-based Sutherland played very attractive very rugby to outclass York of George 32-10 and little Hopefield, a school which is enjoying a remarkable rugby renaissance, saw off Cillié from Port Elizabeth 33-14.

It was a pity that one of the most attractive matches of the day was also the first of the day.  Canadian visitors Shawnigan Lake kept a De Kuilen side which boasts quite a few players from last year’s squad honest for most of their match, eventually losing 27-7.

However, it was their open South African style of play which contributed enormously to the spectacle which was refreshingly free of the nagging law interpretations which spoil many matches featuring visitors from outside the country.

The fixtures for Monday’s play are:

Mutual and Federal Agri Oakdale Festival

De Eike

08:45 Muir vs Bredasdorp
09:55 Montagu vs Augsburg Gym
11:05 Overberg vs Upington
12:15 Centurion vs Langenhoven Gym
14:00 Hermanus vs Die Brandwag (EP)
15:10 Vredendal vs Strand
16:20 Oosterlig vs Brackenfell
18:00 Oakdale vs Diamantveld
19:10 Welkom Gym vs Windhoek Gym

Populierbos

08:45 Monument Park vs Pearson
09:55 Landboudal vs Dirkie Uys
11:05 Kirkwood vs Labori
14:00 Durbanville vs Sentraal (FS)
15:10 Lichtenburg vs Voortrekker (FS)
16:20 Bellville vs Potchefstroom Gym

 

TSRF

A Field

09:00 Paulus Joubert vs Shawnigan Lake (Canada)
10:15 Weston vs HTS Bellville
11:30 Hugenote vs Nico Malan
12:45 Tygerberg vs Ligbron
14:00 Swartland vs Oudtshoorn
15:15 Worcester Gym vs Pietersburg

B Field

09:00 Parow vs Lutzville
10:15 Robertson vs Otto du Plessis
11:30 Vredenburg vs Victoria Park
12:45 Hopefield vs Jeugland
14:00 Langenhoven High vs Piet Retief
15:15 Schoonspruit vs De Kuilen

D Field

09:00 Sutherland vs Humansdorp Sec
10:15 Porterville vs Cillié
11:30 Jan Kriel vs Klein Nederburg
12:45 York vs Montana
14:00 Groendal vs Aliwal North
15:15 Emil Weder vs Alexander Road